Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story
Anagnostis

Braves Football Defeats Flagler Palm Coast 28-13/Wekiva Playoff Information
11/16/2017 9:23:00 AM
The Braves beat previously undeafeted Flagler Palm Coast on Friday night 28-13 behind a spectacular performance from defensive end Jay Swegheimer. Swegheimer had two touchdowns, a 69-yard fumble return after a strip-sack and a 50-yard interception return, to lead the way for Boone.
Senior quarterback Jaxsen Anagnostis and senior running back Dai One Creal each added a rushing touchdownin the win. 

The Braves will now travel to Wekiva H.S. to take on the Mustangs in the second round of the playoffs on Friday night. Game time is 7:30 and tickets are $8 and will be sold at the ticket booths at their school starting at 6:00. Gates open at 6:30. There is a $3 parking fee at the school.

Bookmark and Share

 
Football Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
5/17
Olympia (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
8/18
Preseason Classic (St. Cloud )
7:30 PM
27-19 (W)
8/25
Gateway (Gateway High School)
7:30 PM
14-3 (W)
9/7
Ocoee (Ocoee)
7:00 PM
35-13 (W)
9/22
Apopka (Apopka)
7:00 PM
11-21 (L)
9/29
OPEN (Boone HS)
10/5
Freedom (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
39-6 (W)
10/9
University (University HS)
7:00 PM
47-0 (W)
10/13
Timber Creek (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
22-0 (W)
10/20
Winter Park (Winter Park)
7:00 PM
7-27 (L)
10/24
Lake Nona (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
38-21 (W)
10/27
Colonial (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
56-20 (W)
11/3
Edgewater (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
35-27 (W)
11/10
FHSAA Regional's (Flagler Palm Coast HS)
7:30 PM
28-13 (W)
11/17
Regional Semifinals (Wekiva HS)
7:30 PM

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
8/31
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
7:30 PM
18-18 (T)
9/21
Apopka (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
0-28 (L)
9/25
University (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
40-0 (W)
9/28
Edgewater (Edgewater)
7:30 PM
26-14 (W)
10/3
Freedom (Freedom HS)
6:00 PM
42-0 (W)
10/12
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
7:30 PM
14-14 (T)
10/19
Winter Park (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
15-13 (W)
10/25
Wekiva (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
14-6 (W)

Freshmen
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
8/31
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
6:00 PM
8-14 (L)
9/21
Apopka (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
8-14 (L)
9/25
University (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
14-0 (W)
9/28
Edgewater (Edgewater)
6:00 PM
31-0 (W)
10/12
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
6:00 PM
0-18 (L)
10/19
Winter Park (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
6-18 (L)
10/25
Wekiva (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
20-14 (W)
 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA