Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story
Eakins approach

2017 Boys Golf Tryout Information
6/2/2017 1:31:00 PM

Location:  North Shore Golf Club: 

     11507 N Shore Golf Club Blvd

     Orlando, FL 32832

1st Round:        Monday July 31st.  9 holes, 12pm, North Shore

2nd Round:       Tuesday, August 1.  9 holes, 12pm, North Shore

3rd Round:        Wednesday, August 2.  9 holes, 12pm, North Shore

**Make-up date for any rain outs for Rounds 1-3 will be Thursday, August 3 at 12pm.

*tryout round fee payable to North Shore on day of tryout.  $12 per player.

Format:

Players will play stroke play during tryout rounds, cumulative score for all 3 rounds will be used to determine roster spots.  Number of players for the 2017 team will be announced prior to round 1 of tryouts.  White tee markers will be played for tryout rounds 1 & 2.  Blue Tee markers will be played for round 3.

 

There will be a meeting at 11:30am on the putting green prior to round 1.  All players participating in tryouts MUST attend this meeting.

 

Students must register for tryouts with Coach Gregory, via email or phone prior to tryouts.  Todd.gregory80@gmail.com, 407-694-6517.

Students must have a 2.0 GPA or higher

Students must have a valid OCPS sports physical completed and recorded with Boone High School prior to participating in tryouts.

No Paperwork -  No Tryout

 

 

Bookmark and Share

 
Golf Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
8/24
Winter Park Invitational (Rio Pinar)
12:00
8/31
Edgewater (Country Club of Orlando)
2:00
8/31
Winter Park (Country Club of Orlando)
2:00
9/7
Bishop Moore Invitational (Country Club of Orlando)
12:00
9/8
Freedom (North Shore Golf Course)
3:30
9/8
East River (North Shore Golf Course)
3:30
9/12
Hagerty (North Shore Golf Course)
3:30
161-156 (L)
9/14
Lake Nona (North Shore Golf Course)
3:30
156-173 (W)
9/19
Circle Christian (Interlachen Country Club)
1:00
161-165 (W)
9/19
Bishop Moore (Interlachen Country Club)
1:00
161-144 (L)
9/20
Timber Creek (Stoneybrook East Golf Course)
3:30
9/22
Edgewater (North Shore Golf Course)
3:30pm
9/26
Dr. Phillips (Bay Hill)
3:30pm
9/28
Metro Conference Championships (North Shore Golf Course)
12:30
4th- (W)
10/3
Lake Nona (Eagle Creek)
3:30
160-157 (L)
10/3
Timber Creek (Eagle Creek)
3:30pm
160-166 (W)
10/10
FHSAA District's (Rio Pinar)
8:00 am
4th- (W)
10/18
FHSAA Regional's (Legacy Club Alaqua Lakes)
11:00 am
11/1
FHSAA State Championships (Mission Inn)
TBA
11/2
FHSAA State Championships (Mission Inn)
TBA


 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA