Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story
Smith digs in

Lady Braves Fall to Apopka in Regional Quarter-Finals
5/4/2017 8:11:00 AM
The Lady Braves's softball stellar softball season came to a close on Wednesday night at Boone where they fell to Apopka by a score of 6-3. The squad was unable to overcome a first-inning 4-0 deficit. Kathleen Cairns, Elizabeth Wills and Adriana Garip each had 2 hits, while Z Morgan and Laura Dusing each had an RBI in the loss.
The Lady Braves had the tying run at the plate in the bottom of the 7th, but were unable to convert.
The girls won their 4th consecutive district title this year, which also saw head coach Robin Bradford notch her 500th career win.

Bookmark and Share

 
Softball Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
22-4
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
2/9
Oviedo (Home)
5:00 PM
0-15 (L)
2/11
Lake Mary (Boone HS)
10:00 AM
15-1 (W)
2/14
Olympia (Home)
6:00 PM
5-1 (W)
2/16
Winter Park (Winter Park)
5:30 PM
2-0 (W)
2/17
Mt. Dora (Mt. Dora)
7:00 PM
17-7 (W)
2/24
Freedom (Freedom HS)
4:00 PM
8-3 (W)
2/28
Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge HS)
4:00 PM
17-0 (W)
3/2
Oak Ridge (Home)
5:00 PM
15-0 (W)
3/3
Apopka (Apopka)
TBA
2-3 (L)
3/7
Dr. Phillips (Home)
7:00 PM
5-1 (W)
3/9
Dr. Phillips (Dr. Phillips HS)
6:00 PM
5-7 (L)
3/10
Lake Minneola (Lake Minneola HS)
7:00 PM
1-11 (L)
3/14
Cypress Creek (Cypress Creek HS)
4:00 PM
13-0 (W)
3/15
Colonial (Home)
7:00 PM
11-0 (W)
3/16
Cypress Creek (Home)
7:00 PM
11-1 (W)
3/28
University (University HS)
4:00 PM
15-0 (W)
3/29
Lake Nona (Home)
7:00 PM
3-1 (W)
3/31
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
TBA
3-0 (W)
4/4
St. Cloud (Home)
7:00 PM
5-3 (W)
4/5
Freedom (Freedom HS)
4:00 PM
12-2 (W)
4/7
East River (Home)
7:00 PM
6-4 (W)
4/11
Oviedo (Oviedo)
7:00 PM
14-4 (W)
4/12
Lake Mary (Home)
6:00 PM
10-0 (W)
4/14
Winter Park (Home)
6:00 PM
11-4 (W)
4/19
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
7:00 PM
3-4 (L)
4/20
Titusville (Home)
6:00 PM
0-6 (L)
4/21
Seminole (Home)
5:00 PM
0-6 (L)
4/25
District Semifinals (Home)
7:300 PM
11-1 (W)
4/27
District Finals (Home)
7:00 PM
11-1 (W)
5/3
Regional Quarterfinals (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
3-6 (L)

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
2/16
Winter Park (Winter Park)
7:00 PM
2-17 (L)
3/2
Oak Ridge (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
20-4 (W)
3/3
Apopka (Apopka)
5:00 PM
5-20 (L)
3/7
Dr. Phillips (Boone HS)
5:00 PM
18-1 (W)
3/9
Dr. Phillips (Dr. Phillips HS)
5:00 PM
15-3 (W)
3/10
Lake Minneola (Lake Minneola HS)
5:00 PM
1-5 (L)
3/15
Colonial (Boone HS)
5:00 PM
3/16
Cypress Creek (Boone HS)
5:00 PM
3/29
Lake Nona (Boone HS)
5:00 PM
19-7 (W)
4/7
East River (Boone HS)
5:00 PM

 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA