Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story

Varsity Boys Volleyball Places 3rd in Evans Trojan Classic
4/17/2018 8:31:00 AM
The Boone Boys Varsity Volleyball Team competed in the Evans High School Trojan Classic Volleyball Tournament this weekend.  A strong start put the Braves in position to sweep the tournament, but a tough match against Tampa Bay HEAT stopped them just short.  The Braves went on to finish the tournament in 3rd place overall, besting Evans after an exciting final match-up.  Junior Setter Brett Creel, Junior Outisde HItter and Captain Douglas Page, Junior Middle and Outside Jackson Partlow led the way for the Braves with strong performances througout the tournament.  The Varsity Braves complete their final week of play this week, taking on Olympia High School at Home on Tuesday, Dr. Phillips at Dr. Phillips on Wednesday, and a final Home Match against Harmony on Friday.

Bookmark and Share

 
Volleyball Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
11-13
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
2/21
Freedom HS - Preseason (Freedom HS)
6:00 PM
0-2 (L)
2/21
Lake Nona - Preseason (Freedom HS)
7:00 PM
0-2 (L)
2/28
Windermere (Home)
7:00 PM
3-1 (W)
3/7
Winter Park (Home)
7:00 PM
0-3 (L)
3/8
Colonial (Colonial HS)
6:00 PM
0-2 (L)
3/13
Cypress Creek (Home)
7:00 PM
0-3 (L)
3/15
East River (East River)
7:00 PM
3-0 (W)
3/16
Dr. Phillips (Orlando Sports Center)
7:00 PM
0-2 (L)
3/16
Tampa Bay Heat (Orlando Sports Center)
6:00 PM
0-2 (L)
3/17
Evans (Orlando Sports Center)
10:00 AM
2-0 (W)
3/17
Venice (Orlando Sports Center)
1:30 PM
2-1 (W)
3/17
Palmetto (Orlando Sports Center)
3:30 PM
0-2 (L)
3/28
Freedom (Home)
7:00 PM
0-3 (L)
3/29
Celebration (Celebration)
7:00 PM
0-3 (L)
4/3
Lake Nona (Home)
7:00 PM
1-3 (L)
4/4
Lake Highland (Lake Highland Prep)
7:00 PM
3-0 (W)
4/5
Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge HS)
7:00 PM
3-0 (W)
4/9
Edgewater (Home)
6:00 PM
3-0 (W)
4/10
Timber Creek (Home)
7:00 PM
0-3 (L)
4/12
University (University HS)
7:00 PM
3-1 (W)
4/14
Evans (Evans HS Trojan Classic )
3:00PM
2-1 (W)
4/14
Tampa Bay Heat (Evans HS Trojan Classic )
1:00pm
0-2 (L)
4/14
St. Cloud (Evans HS Trojan Classic )
9:00am
2-0 (W)
4/14
Windermere (Evans HS Trojan Classic )
11:00am
2-0 (W)
4/17
Olympia (Home)
7:00 PM
3-2 (W)
4/18
Dr. Phillips (Dr. Phillips HS)
7:00 PM
1-3 (L)
4/20
Harmony (Boone HS)
7:30 PM

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
2/28
Windermere (Home)
6:00 PM
2-0 (W)
3/7
Winter Park (Home)
6:00 PM
0-2 (L)
3/13
Cypress Creek (Home)
6:00 PM
0-2 (L)
3/15
East River (East River)
6:00 PM
2-0 (W)
3/28
Freedom (Home)
6:00 PM
0-2 (W)
3/29
Celebration (Celebration)
6:00 PM
1-2 (L)
4/3
Lake Nona (Home)
6:00 PM
1-2 (L)
4/4
Lake Highland (Lake Highland Prep)
6:00 PM
2-0 (W)
4/5
Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge HS)
6:00 PM
1-2 (L)
4/6
Pleasant Hill (Lyman HS JV Tournament)
8:00pm
2-0 (W)
4/6
West Orange (Lyman HS JV Tournament)
9:00pm
2-0 (W)
4/6
Lyman (Lyman HS JV Tournament)
6:00 PM
0-2 (L)
4/7
Lake Mary (Lyman HS JV Tournament)
1:00pm
0-2 (L)
4/7
Lyman (Lyman HS JV Tournament)
10:00 AM
2-1 (W)
4/10
Timber Creek (Home)
6:00 PM
0-2 (L)
4/12
University (University HS)
6:00 PM
1-2 (L)
4/18
Dr. Phillips (Dr. Phillips HS)
6:00 PM
2-1 (W)
4/20
Harmony (Boone HS)
6:000 PM

 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA