Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story

JV Lady Braves End Season with Tournament Championship
10/31/2017 10:37:00 AM
The Lady Braves JV team competed in the Lyman High School JV and Freshman Tournament on October 13 and 14, coming home with the championship finish and ending their season on a high note.  The JV Lady Braves finished their first day of play at OTVA with 2 wins and 1 loss, and advanced to the semifinal round at Lyman High School on Saturday morning.  After taking a win in the semi-final match, the Braves squared off against a strong Seminole HS squad for the tournament final.  The Braves played a consistent, high-level match and put down the Seminole's to take the tournament championship.  This is JV Coach Jordan Little's first year coaching with the Braves and a strong first season finish.  Top players for the JV Lady Braves for the tournament weekend were Setter Emma Knapp, Outside Hitter Emily Harrison, Middle Alaynah Fennel, and Libero Sophie Adams.  

Bookmark and Share

 
Volleyball Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
8/15
Preseason Classic (Lake Mary (Preseason))
7:00pm
8/17
Preseason Classic (Lake Mary (Preseason))
7:00pm
8/23
Wekiva (Home)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
8/24
TFA (Away)
7:30 pm
0-3 (L)
8/29
Cypress Creek (Away)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
8/30
Windermere (Home)
7:00 pm
3-2 (W)
8/31
Bishop Moore (Home)
7:00pm
0-3 (L)
9/1
Lake Highland Invitational (Orlando Sports Center)
TBA
9/2
Lake Highland Invitational (Orlando Sports Center)
TBA
1-4 (W)
9/6
Oak Ridge (Home)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
9/19
Colonial (Away)
7:00 pm
3-1 (W)
9/20
Apopka (Home)
7:00 pm
2-3 (L)
9/21
East River (Home)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
9/26
Winter Park (Home)
7:00pm
2-3 (L)
9/27
Freedom (Home)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
9/28
Lake Nona (Home)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
10/2
Timber Creek (Away)
7:00pm
1-3 (L)
10/3
University (Home)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
10/10
Winter Springs (Away)
7:00pm
0-3 (L)
10/11
Evans (Away)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
10/12
Edgewater (Away)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
10/17
Colonial- District Quarterfinals (Timber Creek HS)
7:30 PM
3-0 (W)
10/18
Timber Creek- District Semifinals (Timber Creek HS)
7:30 PM

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
8/23
Wekiva (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/24
TFA (Away)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/29
Cypress Creek (Away)
7:30 PM
2-1 (W)
8/30
Windermere (Home)
6:00 pm
2-0 (W)
8/31
Bishop Moore (Home)
5:30 PM
2-0 (W)
9/6
Oak Ridge (Home)
6:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/19
Colonial (Away)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
9/20
Apopka (Home)
6:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/21
East River (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
9/26
Winter Park (Home)
6:00pm
1-2 (L)
9/27
Freedom (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
9/28
Lake Nona (Home)
6:00pm
1-2 (L)
10/2
Timber Creek (Away)
6:00pm
0-2 (L)
10/3
University (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
10/10
Winter Springs (Away)
5:30 PM
2-1 (W)
10/11
Evans (Away)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
10/12
Edgewater (Away)
6:00pm
2-1 (W)

Freshmen
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
8/24
TFA (Away)
5:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/29
Cypress Creek (Away)
5:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/30
Windermere (Home)
5:00 pm
0-2 (L)
9/20
Apopka (Home)
5:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/21
Timber Creek (Winter Park)
6:15 pm
0-2 (L)
9/21
Winter Park (Winter Park)
7:30 pm
1-2 (L)
9/27
Freedom (Home)
5:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/28
Lake Nona (Home)
5:00pm
0-2 (L)
10/2
Timber Creek (Away)
5:00pm
0-2 (L)
10/11
Freedom (Home)
5:00pm
2-0 (W)
10/11
Olympia (Home)
7:00 pm
0-2 (L)
 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA