Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story

Girls Volleyball - Summer 2018
6/11/2018 10:03:00 AM

Open Gym: June 2018

There will be opportunities to attend open gym at Boone. Valid physical must be on file to participate.  (forms available at Boone Front Office or on Boone Athletics Website)

Below are dates for June 2018: 

 

* Monday, June 18: 3-5pm

* Tuesday, June 19: 3-5pm

 

*Check site frequently for additonal dates to be added throughout the summer.

 

June 25-28 Monday to Thursday 8am-1pm, Boone Incoming Freshman / Middle School camp:

This is a fundraiser camp for Boone Volleyball.  All incoming freshman and middle school boys and girls are welcome to attend. Returning girl players are asked to volunteer as counselors and receive community service hours.  Camp held at Boone High School.  

* Cost is $100, pay through SchoolPay at link below or bring check payable to Boone High School and registration form on first day

https://www.schoolpay.com/pay/for/Girls-Volleyball-Camp/IdGQH

* Valid Boone Physical required. (forms available at Boone Front Office or on Boone Athletics Website)

* Please contact Coach Paul (pfurukawa@cfl.rr.com)or Coach Pike (lindsey.pike2@ocps.net) for Flyer and Registration Form 

 

July 9-12 Monday to Thursday; 8-5pm - Gold Medal Squared Camp:

Camp is for returning girls players (24-30 players). There will be a cutoff date for returning players to register. If we still have space, I will open up to select incoming freshman. 

* GMS camp will be held at Boone High School and coached by GMS Coaches

* Returning players, contact Coach Paul for more details (pfurukawa@cfl.rr.com)

 

July 16-19 Monday to Thursday 8am-12pm FBVA Camp:

This camp is held at Conway Middle School and is open to boys and girls, ages 9-16.  Returning girls players can volunteer as counselors for community service hours. 

* Cost is $110, checks made payable to FBVA

* Contact Coach Paul at coachpaul.volleyball@gmail.com for Registration Form

* Completed form can be mailed in or given on first day of camp

 

July 19-22 Thursday to Sunday - Tampa Team Camp II:

This camp is for returning players (16-20 players). There will be a cutoff date for returning players to register. If we still have space, I will open up to select incoming freshman.  This camp is held at University of Tampa and players stay in the dorms. Check-in is Thursday 7/19.

* Returning players, please contact Coach Paul (pfurukawa@cfl.rr.com) for registration and details.

 

Tryouts July 30 - Aug 1, 2018:

You will need a Boone physical on file before you will be able to tryout. No exceptions.  

* Tryouts start at 3pm each day, beginning with Freshman.  Good luck to everyone!

 

Please contact Coach Paul with any questions.

Paul Furukawa, Head Coach - Varsity Girls Volleyball

Boone High School Athletics

407-342-7083

Bookmark and Share

 
Volleyball Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
8/23
Wekiva (Home)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
8/24
TFA (Away)
7:30 pm
0-3 (L)
8/29
Cypress Creek (Away)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
8/30
Windermere (Home)
7:00 pm
3-2 (W)
8/31
Bishop Moore (Home)
7:00pm
0-3 (L)
9/1
Lake Highland Invitational (Orlando Sports Center)
TBA
9/2
Lake Highland Invitational (Orlando Sports Center)
TBA
1-4 (W)
9/6
Oak Ridge (Home)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
9/19
Colonial (Away)
7:00 pm
3-1 (W)
9/20
Apopka (Home)
7:00 pm
2-3 (L)
9/21
East River (Home)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
9/26
Winter Park (Home)
7:00pm
2-3 (L)
9/27
Freedom (Home)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
9/28
Lake Nona (Home)
7:00pm
3-1 (W)
10/2
Timber Creek (Away)
7:00pm
1-3 (L)
10/3
University (Home)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
10/10
Winter Springs (Away)
7:00pm
0-3 (L)
10/11
Evans (Away)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
10/12
Edgewater (Away)
7:00pm
3-0 (W)
10/17
Colonial- District Quarterfinals (Timber Creek HS)
7:30 PM
3-0 (W)
10/18
Timber Creek- District Semifinals (Timber Creek HS)
7:30 PM

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
8/23
Wekiva (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/24
TFA (Away)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/29
Cypress Creek (Away)
7:30 PM
2-1 (W)
8/30
Windermere (Home)
6:00 pm
2-0 (W)
8/31
Bishop Moore (Home)
5:30 PM
2-0 (W)
9/6
Oak Ridge (Home)
6:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/19
Colonial (Away)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
9/20
Apopka (Home)
6:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/21
East River (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
9/26
Winter Park (Home)
6:00pm
1-2 (L)
9/27
Freedom (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
9/28
Lake Nona (Home)
6:00pm
1-2 (L)
10/2
Timber Creek (Away)
6:00pm
0-2 (L)
10/3
University (Home)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
10/10
Winter Springs (Away)
5:30 PM
2-1 (W)
10/11
Evans (Away)
6:00pm
2-0 (W)
10/12
Edgewater (Away)
6:00pm
2-1 (W)

Freshmen
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
8/24
TFA (Away)
5:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/29
Cypress Creek (Away)
5:00pm
2-0 (W)
8/30
Windermere (Home)
5:00 pm
0-2 (L)
9/20
Apopka (Home)
5:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/21
Timber Creek (Winter Park)
6:15 pm
0-2 (L)
9/21
Winter Park (Winter Park)
7:30 pm
1-2 (L)
9/27
Freedom (Home)
5:00 pm
2-0 (W)
9/28
Lake Nona (Home)
5:00pm
0-2 (L)
10/2
Timber Creek (Away)
5:00pm
0-2 (L)
10/11
Freedom (Home)
5:00pm
2-0 (W)
10/11
Olympia (Home)
7:00 pm
0-2 (L)
 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA