Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story
Gonzalez for three

Boys Basketball Falls to Wekiva in OT to End Playoff Run
3/9/2017 9:36:00 AM
The boys basketball team lost a heart-breaking game in the regional semi-finals on Tuesday night, falling to Wekiva in overtime 37-35.
The squad was up 9 midway through the 4th quarter but could not hang on against the Mustangs.
Junior guard Sean Halloran led the way with 12 points and senior forward Angel Gonzalez added 10 for the Braves, who had won 13 of their previous 14 games.
The boys end their season with a record of 21-8, including a district championship and runnerup spot in the East Metro Conference standings.

Bookmark and Share

 
Basketball Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
11/14
East Ridge (West Orange)
4:00 p.m.
70-44 (W)
11/16
Leesburg (West Orange)
4:00 PM
71-66 (W)
11/21
Apopka (Apopka)
7:30 PM
51-52 (L)
11/25
Metro v. Florida (Apopka)
5:30 PM
68-56 (W)
11/28
Foundation Academy (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
77-40 (W)
11/30
Oak Ridge (Winter Park)
8:30
83-71 (W)
12/1
Winter Park Rotary Tournament (Winter Park)
TBA
83-73 (W)
12/2
TFA (Winter Park)
TBD
33-62 (L)
12/3
Winter Park Rotary Tournament (Winter Park)
TBA
60-57 (W)
12/6
East River (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
61-40 (W)
12/9
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
7:30 PM
82-66 (W)
12/13
Colonial (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
57-38 (W)
12/15
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
7:30 PM
48-50 (L)
12/17
Oviedo (OCP)
3:00 PM
38-43 (L)
12/23
Holy Trinity (The First Academy)
7:30 PM
51-55 (L)
12/29
Christmas Tourn. (The First Academy)
TBD
50-54 (L)
12/30
Olympia (The First Academy)
7:30 PM
42-40 (W)
1/5
Lake Brantley (Lake Brantley HS)
7:00 PM
64-43 (W)
1/6
University (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
58-46 (W)
1/9
Winter Springs (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
66-45 (W)
1/12
Winter Park (Winter Park)
7:30 PM
63-38 (W)
1/14
Hagerty (Master's Academy)
3:10 PM
48-46 (W)
1/21
Edgewater (Edgewater)
12:30
57-54 (W)
1/23
Freedom (Freedom HS)
7:30 PM
63-39 (W)
1/24
Olympia (Olympia)
7:30 PM
49-45 (W)
1/27
West Orange (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
62-49 (W)
1/30
Cypress Creek (Cypress Creek HS)
7:30 PM
68-53 (W)
2/2
Oak Ridge (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
56-65 (L)
2/8
Lake Nona (Winter Park)
7:30
60-23 (W)
2/10
District Finals (Winter Park)
7:00 PM
64-55 (W)
2/16
West Orange- (Regional's) (Wayne Rickman Gymnasium)
7:00 PM
57-40 (W)
2/21
Wekiva (Regional's) (Wayne Rickman Gymnasium)
7:00 PM
35-37 (L)

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
11/21
Apopka (Apopka)
6:00 PM
36-58 (W)
11/28
Foundation Academy (Home)
6:00 PM
73-32 (W)
12/6
East River (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
57-50 (W)
12/9
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
6:00 PM
12/13
Colonial (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
47-40 (W)
12/15
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
6:00 PM
1/5
Lake Brantley (Lake Brantley HS)
5:00 PM
44-45 (L)
1/6
University (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
61-51 (W)
1/9
Winter Springs (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
45-60 (L)
1/12
Winter Park (Winter Park)
6:00 PM
50-48 (W)
1/23
Freedom (Freedom HS)
6:00 PM
53-47 (W)
1/24
Olympia (Olympia)
6:00 PM
54-28 (W)
1/27
West Orange (Boone HS)
6:00 PM
57-33 (W)
1/30
Cypress Creek (Cypress Creek HS)
6:00 PM
55-39 (W)

Freshmen
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
12/1
Lake Highland (Home)
5:30
34-32 (W)
12/3
Edgewater (West Orange)
12 PM
38-50 (L)
12/3
West Orange (West Orange)
11:00 AM
19-30 (L)
12/6
East River (Boone HS)
4:30 PM
29-40 (L)
12/9
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
4:30 PM
31-30 (W)
12/13
Colonial (Boone HS)
4:30 PM
26-27 (L)
12/15
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
4:30 PM
33-67 (L)
1/6
University (Boone HS)
4:30 PM
22-29 (L)
1/7
St. Cloud (St. Cloud )
9:00 am
42-19 (W)
1/7
St. Cloud (St. Cloud )
12:00 pm
23-56 (L)
1/9
Winter Springs (Boone HS)
4:30 PM
20-23 (L)
1/12
Winter Park (Winter Park)
4:30 PM
30-28 (W)
 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA