Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story

Boys Basketball Pulls Away with the Win over Colonial and Moves On to District Championship
2/15/2018 7:45:00 AM

 

The Boys basketball team pulled out a tight win, 37- 35 against Colonial on Wednesday, to advance to the district championship game Friday night. The Braves will face University HS at 7pm. The game will be played at Lake Nona HS. Please come out and cheer on the team as they look to repeat as District champions. Tickets are $6.

Bookmark and Share

 
Basketball Information
 
Next Game

2/22/2018: Regional Quarterfinals
Location: Apopka
Time: 7:00 PM

 
Schedule
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
11/27
Apopka (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
48-51 (L)
11/29
Rotary Tip Off (Winter Park)
7:00 PM
38-35 (W)
12/1
Rotary Tip Off (Winter Park)
7:00 PM
41-50 (L)
12/2
Rotary Tip Off (Winter Park)
TBA
37-39 (L)
12/6
Colonial (Colonial HS)
7:30 PM
49-40 (W)
12/8
Lake Nona (Boone HS)
6:00pm
42-34 (W)
12/9
Hoop 4 Hearts vs Deland (Oviedo)
4:30
36-41 (L)
12/12
Timber Creek (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
34-38 (L)
12/14
University (University HS)
7:30 PM
35-36 (L)
12/19
Winter Park (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
54-42 (W)
12/27
Christmas Tournament (The First Academy)
TBD
50-26 (W)
1/9
Colonial (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
45-48 (L)
1/13
Metro (Apopka)
7:45
45-48 (L)
1/17
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
6:00 p
43-51 (W)
1/19
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
7:30 PM
76-45 (W)
1/23
University (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
62-57 (W)
1/25
Winter Park (Winter Park)
7:30 PM
65-45 (W)
1/29
East River (East River)
7:00
82-69 (W)
2/1
Cypress Creek (Boone HS)
5:30
57-30 (W)
2/3
Edgewater (Boone HS)
12:30 p.m.
38-47 (L)
2/7
Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge HS)
7:30 PM
78-76 (W)
2/9
Freedom (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
2/14
District Semifinals (Lake Nona HS)
5:30 PM
37-35 (W)
2/16
District Finals (Lake Nona HS)
7:00 PM
43-47 (W)
2/22
Regional Quarterfinals (Apopka)
7:00 PM

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
11/27
Apopka (Boone HS)
4:30
55-59 (L)
12/6
Colonial (Colonial HS)
6:00
46-59 (W)
12/8
Lake Nona (Boone HS)
4:30pm
12/12
Timber Creek (Boone HS)
6:00
12/14
University (University HS)
6:00
12/19
Winter Park (Boone HS)
6:00
1/9
Colonial (Boone HS)
6:00
1/16
Cypress Creek (Cypress Creek HS)
7:30 PM
1/17
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
6:00
1/19
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
6:00
1/23
University (Boone HS)
6:00
1/25
Winter Park (Winter Park)
6:00
1/29
East River (East River)
5:30
2/7
Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge HS)
6:00
66-64 (W)
2/9
Freedom (Boone HS)
6:00

Freshmen
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
12/6
Colonial (Colonial HS)
4:30
28-42 (L)
12/9
Lake Highland (Poinciana)
11:00 am
42-25 (W)
12/9
Ocoee (Poinciana)
2:00 pm
42-25 (W)
12/12
Timber Creek (Boone HS)
4:30
16-51 (L)
12/14
University (University HS)
4:30
31-21 (W)
12/19
Winter Park (Boone HS)
4:30
30-40 (L)
1/9
Colonial (Boone HS)
4:30
30-28 (W)
1/16
Cypress Creek (Cypress Creek HS)
5:00
19-20 (L)
1/17
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
4:30
35-38 (L)
1/19
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
4:30
37-54 (L)
1/23
University (Boone HS)
4:30
26-18 (W)
1/25
Winter Park (Winter Park)
4:30
 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA