Boone High School Athletics  
 
Top Story

Lady Braves Basketball goes to summer championship
6/12/2018 7:29:00 PM
This past weekend, the Lady Braves Basketball team competed in the 2018 USSSA State Championships in Apopka, FL.    After going through POOL Play, the team reached the Championship game on Sunday afternoon.   At the ewnd of regulation, the team entered into overtime tied 53 – 53, but  fell short in the final session.  Maddy Morales was named to the All-Tournament team and teammate Aubrey Phillips earned the All- Tournament “Hustle Award”.  Competing with only 6 players due to travel and scheduling conflicts, the young ladies found a way to represent Boone to the fullest and how to overcome adversity and continue to be successful.  Way to Go Lady Braves Basketball!!!!!!

Bookmark and Share

 
Basketball Information
 
Next Game

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
Schedule
19-8
Varsity
Date
Opponent/Location
Time
Result
11/27
Calvary Christian (Boone HS)
6:00
75-48 (W)
11/28
Olympia (Olympia)
7:30 PM
59-34 (W)
11/30
Apopka (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
67-28 (W)
12/5
Colonial (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
12/7
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
7:30 PM
60-48 (W)
12/9
Orange Co. Shootout (Away)
TBA
12/11
Freedom (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
62-16 (W)
12/13
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
TBA
67-64 (W)
12/15
University (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
12/20
Florida Prospects (TBA)
TBA
38-47 (L)
12/28
Jones (TBA)
TBA
49-48 (W)
12/29
Florida Prospects (TBA)
TBA
45-61 (L)
1/5
OCP (OCP)
TBA
1/8
Winter Park (Winter Park)
7:30 PM
42-39 (W)
1/10
Colonial (Colonial HS)
7:30 PM
41-59 (L)
1/12
Lake Nona (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
44-39 (W)
1/16
East River (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
46-31 (W)
1/18
Timber Creek (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
47-49 (L)
1/22
Osceola (Osceola HS)
7:30 PM
33-25 (W)
1/24
University (University HS)
7:30 PM
52-23 (W)
1/26
Winter Park (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
38-18 (W)
1/29
Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge HS)
7:30 PM
48-36 (W)
2/1
Cypress Creek (Boone HS)
7:30 PM
45-30 (W)
2/3
Edgewater (Boone HS)
11:00 a.m.
51-8 (W)
2/6
District Quarterfinals (Boone HS)
7:00 PM
65-22 (W)
2/7
District Semifinals (University HS)
5:30
- (L)

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
11/28
Olympia (Olympia)
6:00
30-25 (W)
11/30
Apopka (Boone HS)
6:00
43-29 (W)
12/5
Colonial (Boone HS)
6:00
12/7
Lake Nona (Lake Nona HS)
6:00
12/11
Freedom (Boone HS)
6:00
14-10 (W)
12/13
Timber Creek (Timber Creek HS)
TBA
34-69 (L)
12/15
University (Boone HS)
6:00
1/8
Winter Park (Winter Park)
6:00
40-38 (W)
1/10
Colonial (Colonial HS)
6:00
15-55 (L)
1/12
Lake Nona (Boone HS)
6:00
42-43 (L)
1/16
East River (Boone HS)
6:00
44-36 (W)
1/18
Timber Creek (Boone HS)
6:00
1/22
Osceola (Osceola HS)
6:00
1/24
University (University HS)
6:00
49-37 (W)
1/26
Winter Park (Boone HS)
6:00
48-32 (W)
1/29
Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge HS)
6:00
41-37 (W)

 
 
 
     

 

 


FHSAA